India Clean Sweep Table Tennis Championship

Published: August 30, 2014

India Clean Sweep Table Tennis Championship, India completed the clean sweep by winning all the ten gold medals, while Pakistan ended overall third with two silver and four bronze medals in the South Asian Cadet and Junior Table Tennis championships, which concluded at the Pakistan Sports Complex in Islamabad on Friday.

India, as usual, remained invincible as they bagged 14 medals, including four silver, in the three-day championship in which five countries showed their worth.

They were followed by Sri Lanka with four silver and eight bronze medals.

Pakistan got two silver in the junior boys team event and junior boys doubles besides picking four bronze.

After clinching all the four team events’ gold and two doubles events’ gold, India on Friday also claimed the four gold medals in the singles events of both the cadet and junior categories of boys and girls. All these four finals were all-India affairs.

Pakistan’s Salman Virk was the only player who did well in the junior boys’ singles by winning bronze medal. Virk lost to Utkarsh Gupta of India in the semi-final 4-1 with scores of 11-1, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8 and 11-7.

Pakistan captured the other three bronze medals in cadet boys and cadet girls team events and junior girls’ team events.

Pakistan’s junior boys also qualified for the Asian Junior Table Tennis championship as they played the final against India on Thursday. The continental event will be hosted by India from September 12 to 15. Mohammad Rameez, Salman Virk, Abdul Haseeb and Aahil Shah will be part of Pakistan team there.

These players will start their practice for the Asian Junior championship at Islamabad from Saturday (today).

An official of the Pakistan Table Tennis Federation (PTTF) said that from September 1 the camp for the Asian Games would also be started in Islamabad.

The organisers said that Nepal, Sri Lanka, Maldives and Bangladesh would return home on Saturday (today). India would leave on Sunday (tomorrow).

Results: Junior boys singles quarter-finals: Lalrinpuia (India) bt Supuna Poornima (Sri Lanka) (4-0) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4, 11-5; Salman Virk (Pakistan) bt Imran Hossain (Bangladesh) (4-0) 11-8, 12-10, 11-6, 11-8; Utkarsh Gupta (India) bt Rameez Khan (Pakistan) (4-0) 11-7, 12-10, 11-8, 11-5; Parsad J de Silva (Sri Lanka) bt Mani K Lama (Nepal) (4-2) 11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6.

Cadet boys’ singles quarter-finals: Dinhanka (Sri Lanka) bt Dinesh (Sri Lanka) (3-2) 11-7, 9-11, 13-11, 8-11, 14-12; Imran Ahmed (Bangladesh) bt Santoo Shrestha (Nepal) (3-1) 9-11, 11-4, 12-10,11-7.

Junior boys singles semi-finals: Lalrinpuia (India) bt Supuna Poornima (Sri Lanka) (4-0) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4, 11-5; Utkarsh Gupta (India) bt Salman Virk (Pakistan) (4-1) 11-1, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7.

Cadet boys singles semi-finals: F R Snehit (India) bt Imran (Bangladesh) (3-0) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7; Manav Takkar (India) bt Dinhanka (Sri Lanka) (3-0) 14-12, 11-9, 11-6.

Junior girls singles semi-finals: Priyadarshini Das (India) bt Muthumali (Sri Lanka) (4-0) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9; Ayhika (India) bt Runini (Sri Lanka) (4-1) 11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 13-11.

Cadet girls singles semi-finals: Naina (India) bt Sheshala (Sri Lanka) (3-0) 11-1, 11-4, 11-6; Shruti Amrute (India) bt Hansani Pirmila (Sri Lanka) (3-0) 11-1, 11-5, 11-8.

Cadet girls singles final: Naina (India) bt Shruti Amrute (India) (3-2) 11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 8-11, 14-12.

Cadet boys singles final: Manav Thakkar (India) bt F R Snehit (Ind) (3-1) 15-17, 11-4, 11-8, 11-5.

Junior girls singles final: Ayhika (India) bt Priyadarshini Das (India) (4-3) 8-11, 6-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5.

Junior boys singles final: Lalrinpuia (India) bt Utkarsh Gupta (India) (4-1) 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8.

Share

_________________________________________
Please feel free to send if you have any questions regarding this post , you can contact on

Contact

Comments

Comments are closed.

Copyright ©2010-15 AP - United States America